usajudges.com
[…] It is because of the Alabama Family Rights Association that I was made aware of this statute. The statute was never addressed by Judge Reynolds. Because of Judge Reynolds complete disregard for this statute and it’s protections under the law, my constitutional right’s as well as those of my two sons have been violated.
Judge Sibley Reynolds and the courts erred by failing to apply the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act ("the Act"), § 30-3-160 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, specifically the presumption found in §30-3-169.4, Ala. Code 1975. Section 30-3-169.4 states:
"In proceedings under this article unless there has been a determination that the party objecting to the change of the principal residence of the child has been found to have committed domestic violence or child abuse, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that a change of principal residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child. The party seeking a change of principal residence of a child shall have the initial burden of proof on
the issue. If that burden of proof is met, the burden of proof shifts to the non-relocating
party."
I have not had physical contact with my sons since they were removed from Alabama on August 14th, 2009 and taken to California. No visitation schedule has been ordered
by Judge Reynolds.